marinliliz: ([Loveless] Fangirl)
[personal profile] marinliliz
Suvudu, a SciFi & Fantasy, Paranormal, Graphic Novels & Manga, Gaming review site and forums - meaning, overall geeky site (my kinda site) - is hosting again this year the Suvudu Cage Match, in which you can choose between 32 starting contenders from all over the SciFi & Fantasy  Universes you know and love. To tell you the truth I know about a handful of them if not less^__^'

The fun thing is that besides the characteristics and pros and cons of each contender, they give sort of play by play of how the fight between the characters would go and leaving the ultimate result to you. Even some of the authors give their own version of the fight.


Last year's winner was Rand Al'Thor from Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time series and then again ultimate winner when he defeated Ser Gregor 'The Mountain that Rides' Clegane (the ultimate villain) from George R R Martin's([livejournal.com profile] grrm ) A Song of Ice and Fire.


The matches:

RAMA DIVISION:
Arlen, The Warded Man    vs    Beowulf, Hero of the Geats
The Demon Cycle series           from one of the oldest Anglo-Saxon stories in history
by Peter V. Brett

Takeshi Kovacs, Ex-Envoy    vs    Jon Snow, Lord Commander of the Night Watch
Altered Carbon                                  A Song of Ice and Fire series
by Richard K. Morgan                       by George R.R. Martin

Alvin Maker, Seventh Son of a Seventh Son    vs    Thomas Covenant, The Unbeliever
Tales of Alvin Maker series                                            The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever series
by Orson Scott Card                                                          by Stephen R. Donaldson

Gollum, Sméagol            vs        Molly Millions, Sally Shears

The Lord of the Rings series    The Sprawl trilogy
by J.R.R. Tolkien                         by William Gibson


MINAS TIRITH DIVISION:
John Carter, of Mars    vs    Severian, Journeyman of the Guild of Torturers
Barsoom series                      Book of the New Sun series
by Edgar Rice Burroughs      by Gene Wolfe

Mandorallan, Baron of Vo Mandor    vs    Zeddicus Zu’l Zorander, First Wizard
Belgariad series                                             Sword of Truth series
by David Eddings                                            by Terry Goodkind.

Jacob Black, Werewolf    vs    Eric Northman, First Wizard
Twilight series                              Southern Vampire Mystery series (True Blood on tv)
by Stephanie Meyer                     by Charlaine Harris

Vin, Mistborn        vs          Logen Ninefingers, The Bloody-Nine 
Mistborn series                The First Law trilogy
by Brandon Sanderson  by Joe Abercrombie.


NEW CROBUZON DIVISION:
Pug, Magician      vs      Druss, Captain of the Axe
Riftwar Saga series       Druss series
by Raymond E. Feist     by David Gemmell.

Ben Adaephon Delat, Quick Ben    vs    Solomon Kane, Suleyman Kehani
The Malazan Book of the Fallen series   Solomon Kane
by Steven Erikson                                        by Robert E. Howard

Severus Snape, Death Eater…Order of the Phoenix?    vs    Corvis Rebaine, Terror of the East
Harry Potter series                                                                            The Conqueror’s Shadow and The Warlord’s Legacy
by J.K. Rowling                                                                                   by Ari Marmell

Lestat de Lioncourt    vs    Percy Jackson
The Vampire Chronicles     Percy Jackson and the Olympians series
by Anne Rice                          by Rick Riordan


ANKH-MORPORK DIVISION:
Tasslehoff Burrfoot, Hero of the Lance    vs    Perrin Aybara
Dragonlance series                                       Wheel of Time series
by Margaret Weis                                            by Robert Jordan
Tracy Hickman                                                Brandon Sanderson

Paul Atreides, Paul Muad’Dib    vs    Allanon

Dune                                            Shannara series
by Frank Herbert                        by Terry Brooks
Brian Herbert
Kevin Anderson

Tally Youngblood, Special    vs    Katniss Everdeen, The Girl on Fire
Uglies series                                Hunger Games series
by Scott Westerfeld                      by Suzanne Collins

Martin the Warrior, Savior of Mossflower Woods    vs    FitzChivalry Farseer, Assassin
Redwall series                                                                      The Farseer and Tawny Man series
by Brian Jacques                                                                  by Robin Hobb  


First round runs from March7th to March 13th

Profile

marinliliz: (Default)
marinliliz

May 2011

S M T W T F S
12 3 4567
891011121314
151617 18192021
22232425262728
293031    

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 25th, 2017 10:24 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios